New Zealand Flora, Fauna & Fruits

Our key New Zealand ingredients

New Zealand land of the long white cloud

About 85 million years ago, New Zealand split away from the supercontinent Gondwana. On board were plants and animals that evolved without predatory land mammals. Most plants and animals have arrived in New Zealand after crossing the ocean. Many developed unusual features as they evolved in relative isolation.

Many of New Zealand’s animals and plants are not found elsewhere – these are known as endemic species. For example, over 80% of the 2,500 species of native conifers, flowering plants and ferns are found nowhere else. This high rate is mainly the result of the country’s long isolation from other land masses.

Unique Flora & Fauna unique to New Zealand that we use in our products:

Kawakawa 

Common Name

Pepper tree, Maori bush basil.

Botanical Name

Macropiper excelsum

Kawakawa (Macropiper excelsum) is a New Zealand native shrub or small tree which has family members around the Pacific. Kawakawa grows throughout New Zealand. The kawakawa plant releases an oil that gives the leaves their medicinal value. Two key components of this, Myristicin and Elemicin have been shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory properties. Used in our: Manuka Honey & Rose Hand Cream and  Manuka, Kawakawa & Mamauka Repair Balm

Manuka  

Common Name

Manuka, Kāhikatoa

Botanical Name

Leptospermum scoparium

Mānuka/kāhikatoa flowers smell very sweet and they provide an important source of pollen and nectar for native bees, flies, moths, beetles and geckos. Manuka Honey gathered by the bees has been shown to be more potent and health-boosting because of its higher methylglyoxal (MG) concentration. This particular compound helps contribute to Manuka Honey’s benefits. Used in our:  Manuka, Kawakawa & Mamaku Repair Balm  and 
Manuka Honey & Rose Hand Wash and Manuka Honey & Rose Hand Cream and Unscented Manuka Honey Hand Cream

Mamaku

Common Name

Black Tree Fern

Botanical Name

Cyathea medullaris

The potent nutrients in Mamaku extract are powerful antioxidants that support the skin from signs of aging including dark spots from sun exposure, as well as fine lines and wrinkles, so skin appears more radiant, plump and pliable. Used in our: Manuka, Kawakawa & Mamaku Repair Balm

Kiwi 

Common Name

Kiwi, Kiwifruit

Botanical Name

Actinidia deliciosa

Kiwi Seeds are Kiwi fruit and oil is a power food, not only for your skin but for your hair as well. The nutrients in kiwi fruit comprising of vital vitamins, minerals and antioxidants play an important role in providing you with a healthy and lustrous mane. Kiwis are a rich source of vitamin C which is a powerful antioxidant. This vitamin plays an important role in the creation of collagen which stop the hair from splitting and breaking. By protecting the body from free radical damage, this compound helps prevent stress and imbalances that often lead to hair loss. Vitamin C in kiwi fruit can stimulate hair growth by maintaining the integrity of the micro-circulation that supplies blood to your hair follicles. Kiwis also contain vitamin E which improves hair growth through its positive effect on the immune system. Kiwi fruit extract and oil are rich in several vitamins and nutrients that help in maintaining hair health and can treat hair problems like dandruff, and rough and dry hair. Used in our: Lime Blossom & Kiwi Seed Shampoo
and Lime Blossom & Kiwi Seed Conditioner

New Zealand Sea Kelp  

Common Name

Seaweed, Sea Kelp

Botanical Name

Durvillaea antarctica

Sea Kelp contains acids that can bind to toxins in your body, combined with heat, kelp or seaweed penetrates your skin and draws out impurities. Natural health proponents maintain that high levels of toxins in the environment overwhelm various systems in the body, including metabolic processes and the immune system. Used in our: Soothe Bath Salts